| Date: | Monday 22 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:19 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Development Synergies |
| Registration: | N89813 |
| MSN: | 15282888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5470 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KOWD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON HIS SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT. THE STUDENT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION WITH RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER, THEN HE APPLIED BRAKES; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT. IT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS CALM; THE RUNWAY WAS 150 FEET WIDE. THE PILOT HAD 17 HOURS TOTAL TIME, ALL IN A CESSNA 152.
Probable Cause: Failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane after touchdown, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve and collision with a snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA054