| Date: | Monday 22 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7797B |
| MSN: | 18-4449 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Skwentna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSKW) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he landed his wheel-equipped airplane on a remote, snow-covered sandbar. During the landing roll, the airplane's wheels sunk into the snow, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said he should not have attempted to land on the snow covered terrain without skis.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable site for landing. A factor associated with the accident is the snow-covered terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC96LA170
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location