| Date: | Monday 22 January 1996 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | Lyle Panepinto |
| Registration: | N6034N |
| MSN: | 18504293 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8461 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belle Chase, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (65LA) |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, LA (KLFT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot initiated a takeoff on runway 21 with winds from 100 degrees at 10 knots. During the takeoff roll, he lost directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane. Subsequently, it came to rest in a drainage canal adjacent to the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a loss of directional control and subsequent encounter with a ditch. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA103
Location