Accident Cessna 172N N76067, Sunday 21 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 January 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airmen Flight School, Inc.
Registration: N76067
MSN: 17268111
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4283 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, on his first solo flight, the student allowed the aircraft to porpoise. The final touchdown was on the nose wheel which collapsed.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper level-off during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA104

Location