| Date: | Saturday 20 January 1996 |
| Time: | 19:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41381 |
| MSN: | 32-7400030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3124 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spicewood, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angleton, TX (KLBX) |
| Destination airport: | (88R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, immediately after the airplane touched down, he observed a deer on the right side of the runway. The airplane veered to the left, and the left main gear went off the side of the runway. The pilot elected to abort the landing and applied full throttle. During the acceleration, the plane's left wing struck a 'bush'. At approximately 10 to 15 feet off the ground, the pilot determined that the airplane was unable to attain sufficient altitude to clear the power lines and trees bordering the airport. The pilot elected to close the throttle and land in a clear area to the left side of the runway.
Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional evasive maneuver to avoid colliding with a deer on the runway during landing. A factor was the bush that the airplane collided with during the aborted landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA102
Location