Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2476Y, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Orange Co. Flight Center
Registration: N2476Y
MSN: 28-8511016
Total airframe hrs:3576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seal Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine suddenly quit during cruise flight and, unable to reach land, the pilot ditched in the ocean. After recovery, oil streaks were observed inside the engine cowling that proceeded back along the underside of the aircraft to the empennage. Also noted was a separation of the magneto housing from the accessory case and an oil residue. Examination of the housing revealed the presence of wear on the contact surfaces of the hold down lugs that suggests both lugs were loose prior to the accident. The looseness of the lugs would allow the magneto to vibrate, resulting in fatigue cracking through the mounting flange. The magneto was recently installed on the aircraft at the last inspection and the mechanic who performed the work did not have an inspection authorization.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power from an improperly installed magneto that separated from the engine housing due to fatigue from vibration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA097