Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N598Z, Friday 19 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 January 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flight Training Systems, Inc.
Registration: N598Z
MSN: 38-79A0353
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falfurrias, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alice, TX (KALI)
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX (BRO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed Brownsville, Texas for a solo cross-country flight that took him to Corpus Christi, Texas for 'touch and go's', and then to Rockport, Texas for a full-stop landing. The aircraft was refueled in Rockport and the flight continued to Alice, Texas for a full-stop landing. Approximately 25 minutes into the final leg of the cross-country flight from Alice to Brownsville, the engine lost power. When emergency procedures to restore engine power were unsuccessful, a forced landing was made into a field with soft soil. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the left fuel tank was empty and the right tank was full. The fuel selector was found in the left position.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA105

Location