| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1996 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Mitsubishi MU-2B-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N888TP |
| MSN: | 1541SA |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2788 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10-511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Allentown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Wilkes-Barre, PA (AVP) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown, PA (KABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 18, 1996, about 19:30 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Mitsubishi MU-2B-6, N888TP, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91, business flight, and crashed in the vicinity of Allentown, Pennsylvania. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan had been filed. The flight had departed Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, en route to Allentown at 19:00 EST. The private pilot received minor injuries, and the two passengers were not injured.
The flight was on the ILS approach to runway 6, broke out of the clouds at 500 feet, and then re-entered the clouds. The airplane had not yet touched down when it drifted to right of the runway centerline and struck a snow bank located in the grass to the right of the runway, between the runway and the taxiway. The pilot stated he was just starting the missed approach when the accident occurred, and '...that there was no indication of a malfunction of the aircraft.' The reported ceiling was, 100 sky obscured, and the visibility was 1/4 mile, wind 040 degrees, 6 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to comply with IFR procedures in that he attempted an instrument approach with visibility below the required minimums, and his delayed execution of a missed approach. A factor was the reduced visibility due to clouds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA053
Location