| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Rotor Flight Dynamics DOMINATOR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | AMW A700HB4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | , FL (2J9) |
| Destination airport: | Blountstown, FL (OJ9 |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The CFI stated that during takeoff the gyroplane's engine ran rough. He returned to the airport, checked the plugs, and cleaned the fuel filter of contaminant that was found. On the second takeoff the engine ran fine. About 30 minutes into the flight the engine began to lose power. The pilot made a downwind precautionary landing to a field. During the landing the nose gear buckled, and the main rotor blades, propeller, and airframe were damaged.
Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, and the pilot-in-command's improper decision to land with a tailwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA095
Location