| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1996 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T210M |
| Owner/operator: | South Aero |
| Registration: | N761KK |
| MSN: | 21062315 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10615 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TS1O-520-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Destination airport: | (KLVS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he reduced the throttle to begin final descent for an IFR approach to the airport. When he pulled back the throttle, 'the throttle control came all the way back with the manifold pressure dropping to zero with the engine idling. Attempts to push the throttle back in to restore power were unsuccessful.' As the aircraft exited the clouds, the pilot 'noted that there were no roads' in the vicinity and the terrain appeared to be 'rough.' Therefore, he decided to make a gear up landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable had a big 'loop' and moving the throttle from the cockpit had no effect at the fuel control.
Probable Cause: failure of the throttle cable. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA098
Location