Accident Cessna 182K N3098Q, Tuesday 16 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3098Q
MSN: 18258098
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2265 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picayune, MS (KPCU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed midfield on the 2,800-foot grass runway to 'avoid mud at the approach end of the runway.' Following touchdown, the airplane rolled approximately 500 feet before the pilot applied braking; however, the grass was wet and the airplane went off the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed touchdown which resulted in a landing with inadequate runway remaining under the wet runway condition. A factor was the wet grass runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA099

Location