| Date: | Monday 15 January 1996 |
| Time: | 19:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N757TJ |
| MSN: | 15279989 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. HE WAS MAKING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND POWER ADJUSTMENTS AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THE THRESHOLD. JUST BEFORE TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, AS A RESULT OF A HIGH SINK RATE, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AND DURING THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE LEFT AND OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. HIS IMPROPER APPROACH WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA044
Location