Accident Cessna 150M N8375U, Monday 15 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1996
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Grand Air Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8375U
MSN: 15077928
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6608 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Pleasant, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Ledge, MI (4D0)
Destination airport:(KMOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was 4 miles from the airport when the airplane started to shake violently and the engine rpm dropped to 1500. He moved the mixture control to the rich position, turned on the carburetor heat and performed his checks, but couldn't find anything wrong. He then reported to approach control that the airplane was having engine trouble and was losing altitude, but that he had the airport in sight, and that he could make the field. As the pilot turned toward the airport, the engine rpm dropped to 1000, and the airplane began to lose altitude rapidly. The pilot made a forced landing on the airport 400 feet short of the runway, and the airplane nosed over in snow. Examination of the wreckage at the site revealed that the #1 cylinder connecting rod had failed due to oil starvation. The oil cap to the crankcase was found loose.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate preflight and the loose oil filler cap, which resulted in oil starvation and failure of the #1 cylinder connecting rod. A factor relating to this accident was the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA072

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 September 1982 N8375U Private 0 Missoula, MT sub

Location