Accident Cessna 150M N714JV, Sunday 14 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1996
Time:21:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714JV
MSN: 15079219
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mandeville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA (6R0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At night, the airplane was observed approaching an east/west interstate highway (I-12) from the north. As the airplane neared I-12, it turned east. Later, flashes of light were observed as the airplane crashed in the median of I-12. Examination revealed that the airplane had struck and become entangled in power lines, which spanned I-12 at highway 59. A fuel sample from the airplane was clear and light blue in color. A test run of the engine revealed normal engine operation. Blood samples were drawn from the pilot at a hospital at 2045 and 2230 cst. Toxicology tests of these samples showed blood/alcohol levels of 0.172 mg/dl and 0.146 mg/dl, respectively. Attempts to obtain additional information from the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: the pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol, his resultant improper planning/decision, and his failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from obstructions (power lines) at night.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA096

Location