| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1996 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N700YA |
| MSN: | 5868 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5622 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irvington, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mobile, AL (KMOB) |
| Destination airport: | (5R7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TREE LINE ON FINAL APPROACH, THERE WAS A DECREASE IN WIND. HE APPLIED POWER TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CHANGE IN THE WIND, AND THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND STALLED. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR, AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA062
Location