| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1996 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N68172 |
| MSN: | 15282163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5408 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olive Branch, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KOLV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE THIRD SOLO FULL STOP LANDING OF THE DAY, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AND THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY ONTO GRASS, AND THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN A GROUND SWERVE AND SUBSEQUENT OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA065
Location