Accident Ercoupe 415C N87424, Sunday 14 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Eastern Shore Aero
Registration: N87424
MSN: 597
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1677 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurlock, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (KESN)
Destination airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet MSL when the propeller separated from the airplane. The pilot made an emergency landing in a snow covered field. Upon touchdown in 18-inch deep snow, the nose wheel collapsed. The separated propeller assembly and the attached forward portion of the crankshaft flange were located, and examined in the NTSB laboratory. Postaccident inspection of the crankshaft revealed a spiral crack that intersected the fracture at the bottom corner of a keyway. Further examination showed that the cracks were filled with a iron nitride white layer. Maintenance records indicated that the main journals and pins of the crankshaft were ground, nitrided, inspected, and returned for service, in October, 1994.

Probable Cause: inadequate inspection by maintenance personnel which failed to detect a fatigue crack, and resulted in an in-flight crankshaft fracture and propeller assembly separation. A related factor was the deep snow encountered during the subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA038

Location