| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1996 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-A33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Ray's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N1111Z |
| MSN: | CD-276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Houston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Matagorda, TX |
| Destination airport: | (KEYQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he was executing a go-around from runway 27. About 200 feet AGL, the engine failed. He attempted a restart but was unsuccessful. The aircraft came to a stop about 1/4 mile beyond the departure end of the runway after rolling through a rough field. Inspection of the aircraft revealed no usable fuel in the left fuel tank, and the right fuel tank was full. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA093 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA093
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 December 2014 |
N1111Z |
Private |
0 |
Charles M. Schulz/Sonoma County Airport (KSTS), Santa Rosa, CA |
 |
min |
Location