Accident Piper J3C-65 N1412N, Sunday 14 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1996
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1412N
MSN: 22935
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:659 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Horeb, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rockton, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a closed airstrip after making arrangements to meet his wife there. The airstrip was marked as closed; however, it was covered with snow in the landing area. The pilot said that before landing, he saw a pedestrian along the side of the strip, who waved; he thought the pedestrian was his wife. After landing, the airplane slowed quickly on the snow covered runway. The pilot said he applied some power to continue taxiing in the snow, but the airplane was moving slowly. As the pilot was taxiing the tailwheel equipped airplane without S-turning, he was looking out the door on the right side. He said he caught a glimpse of something to his left, and at about that moment, the left strut of the airplane hit the pedestrian, who was a woman that was walking her dog on the airstrip. The pedestrian was struck in the back of the head and was seriously injured. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing before the flight nor did he have a current sectional chart.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid the pedestrian. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, his landing on a closed airstrip, and the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA078

Location