Accident Cessna 172M N61765, Sunday 14 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 January 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Keyson Academy Of Flight, Inc.
Registration: N61765
MSN: 17264785
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6046 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320--E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashua, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KASH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that during a go-around the airplane drifted to the right and collided with a snowbank. The winds were reported from 230 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 18 knots, varying 40 degrees either side.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation during the go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA050