Accident Piper PA-28-161 N80029, Saturday 13 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1996
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Pad, Inc.
Registration: N80029
MSN: 28-8216076
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zionsville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(I52)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a touch and go landing when the airplane 'pulled left into the snow and stood up on its nose.' 'The airplane then slowly fell over onto its back.' The center 75 feet of the runway's 100 foot width had been plowed. The plowed area was 'clear and dry.' Examination of the wreckage at the site revealed the airplane nosed over in a snow bank approximately 10 feet from the left edge of the runway. Flight control continuity was established. No anomalies were found in the engine or in any of the airplane's other systems.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on the ground. A factor relating to this accident is the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA079

Location