| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7498P |
| MSN: | 24-2693 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2339 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , FL (31J) |
| Destination airport: | Cannon Creek, FL (PVT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he had selected an empty fuel tank and the engine lost power just after lift off. He lowered the landing gear and attempted a landing on the remaining runway. During the landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left stabilizer spar and the aft fuselage bulkhead were also damaged during the landing.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to select a fuel tank with adequate fuel for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during the initial climb, and improper flare by the pilot during the subsequent forced land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA063