| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1996 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4109B |
| MSN: | 75-30760 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2271 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belen, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (E80) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had purchased the airplane on 12/14/95 and had flown it about 23 hours since that date. During that time, he noted a transient instability in directional control during landing roll. During a landing on 1/13/96, he could not maintain directional control after touchdown, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway. No damage was found as a result of the runway departure; however, damage to the wing structure was found adjacent to the left main landing gear attach point. Also, the right main landing gear was found loose in its mounts, and its torque link was improperly shimmed. The right main landing gear problems could be found only by jacking the aircraft with the gear hanging free. There was evidence that over an undetermined period of time, the landing gear had been loose, and the resultant damage occurred.
Probable Cause: previous damage, looseness of the main landing gear, and inadequate maintenance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA106
Location