Accident Cessna 152 N111UF, Saturday 13 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:United Flight Services
Registration: N111UF
MSN: 15283283
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 65-hour student pilot had been cleared for a solo flight to practice touch and go landings. While landing on runway 17L, the airplane landed hard, bounced, and porpoised a couple of times. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway. When the airplane departed the runway, the nose wheel sank in the soft ground and the airplane nosed over to the inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, improper recovery from a bounced landing, and failure to maintain directional control during the landing. The soft terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA097

Location