| Date: | Saturday 13 January 1996 |
| Time: | 00:33 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150L |
| Owner/operator: | Leading Edge Aviation |
| Registration: | N18181 |
| MSN: | 15073848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7966 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sun City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Destination airport: | Tampa, FL (X16) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, about three hours into the flight, he experienced a complete loss of engine power. He selected a nearby state highway and attempted an emergency landing. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with a utility pole. During an examination of the airplane, no fuel was recovered from the left fuel tank, and approximately one gallon of fuel was recovered from the right tank. The engine performed properly during an operational check.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Darkness was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA034