| Date: | Friday 12 January 1996 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-180C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8221W |
| MSN: | 28-2354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1735 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A3A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Liberty, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greencastle, IA (IA24) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported the airplane made a normal touchdown on the grass airstrip. When he applied the brakes to stop, the airplane skid as if it was on ice. To avoid impacting a parked airplane and a fence located at the end of the runway, the pilot applied full power and full right rudder to turn the airplane. The airplane went into a bean field, and its left wing impacted a fence post. The pilot stated that the airstrip looked dry, but it was wet and muddy because the snow had recently melted leaving the ground very soft.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and an intentional ground loop/swerve. A factor in the accident was the wet grass runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA077
Location