Accident Kaishiki No.7 airplane , Thursday 8 March 1917
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 1917
Time:
Type:Kaishiki No.7 airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokorozawa Army Airfield -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a flight test at Tokorozawa Army Airfield, the aircraft disintegrated in mid-air just after transitioning from a steep descent to level flight, and Lieutenant Sawada, who himself served as a test pilot, was killed in the line of duty. Development was discontinued, and Lieutenant Sawada was buried at Aoyama Cemetery.

Sources:

https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E4%BC%9A%E5%BC%8F%E4%B8%83%E5%8F%B7%E5%B0%8F%E5%9E%8B%E9%A3%9B%E8%A1%8C%E6%A9%9F
連載 飛行機生誕100周年記念企画 写真で見る日本航空史,駆逐用小型飛行機(会式第7号)鈴木 一義