This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60M Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Winnipeg Flying Club |
| Registration: | CF-ADN |
| MSN: | 799 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:DH.60M Moth CF-ADN: Destroyed in hangar fire at Winnipeg Airport (Stevenson Field) Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada 21.3.38. Registration CF-ADN cancelled as "destroyed" 21.3.38.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-canada-register/cf-a?highlight=WyJjZi1hZG8iXQ== 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_CF-.html 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winnipeg_James_Armstrong_Richardson_International_Airport#History
History of this aircraft
c/no. 799 DH.60M Moth [Gipsy I engine#396] to DeHavilland Canada without C of A; arrived Mount Dennis 3.5.29. Registered as CF-ADN [C of R 625] 23.5.29 to Northwestern Airways Ltd, Winnipeg. Re-registered 25.10.29 to E.S. Hough, Winnipeg. Re-registered [C of R 871] 22.5.30 to Northwest Aero Marine Ltd, Winnipeg. Registration CF-ADN lapsed 18.3.36. Registration restored [C of R 1776] 7.8.36 to R.E. Hadfield, Winnipeg. Re-registered [C of R 1828] 15.10.36 to Winnipeg Flying Club.
Location