This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 August 1937 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Queensland Aero Club |
| Registration: | VH-UIE |
| MSN: | 820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rocklea Show Grounds, Ipswich Road, Rocklea, Queensland -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | Archerfield Airport, Brisbane, Queensland (YBAF) |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when struck by DH.60G VH-UIQ during an air race over Rocklea, Brisbane; tail cut off and crashed from 200-300 feet, into the Rocklea Show Grounds 8.8.37; aircraft caught fire on impact, and pilot Duncan Blair Ferguson killed. (VH-UIQ - the other aircraft involved - landed safely albeit damaged).
Sources:
1. Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton, Qld.) Monday 9 August 1937 Page 7 PILOT KILLED IN PLANE CRASH AT ROCKLEA:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/57632669 2. The Telegraph (Brisbane, Qld.) Monday 9 August 1937 Page 9 Pilot Killed in Crash During Air Race:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/184569499 3. The Evening News (Rockhampton, Qld.) Monday 9 August 1937 Page 3 AERO CLUB MEMBER KILLED IN CRASH AT ROCKLEA:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/199040630 4.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 5. As G-AUIE;
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWUiXQ== 6. As VH-UIE:
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWciXQ== 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html 9.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rocklea,_Queensland#History
History of this aircraft
c/no.820 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#38, amended to #31] to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1643 issued 12.10.28. Registered as G-AUIE [C of R 248] 22.1.29 to W.W. Pike, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered as VH-UIE later. in 1929. Re-registered 13.9.33 to N W C Croucher, Townsville, Queensland; (based at Ayr, Queensland). Re-registered 29.10.34 to Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield, Brisbane, Qld. Re-registered 29.11.35 to Royal Queensland Aero Club, Archerfield. Crashed near Bundamba Racecourse 16.5.37; passenger R O’Loan killed; repaired and returned to servbice
Registration VH-UIE cancelled with effect from the same day (8.8.37)
Location