Accident Cessna 182 N91130, Friday 12 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Golden West Artemia
Registration: N91130
MSN: 18261955
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2645 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantsville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering over the Great Salt Lake, the aircraft's engine experienced a substantial loss of power. At the rate the aircraft was descending, the only land the pilot could reach was Carrington Island. He made an emergency landing on the shore of the island, and the aircraft nosed over on the soft, muddy terrain. Examination of the engine revealed that the #5 exhaust valve rocker boss had failed, resulting in the valve remaining in the closed position.

Probable Cause: the failure of the #5 exhaust valve rocker boss, and the subsequent sticking of the exhaust valve in the closed position. Factors include wet, soft terrain in the only available landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA042

Location