Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2132J, Friday 12 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2132J
MSN: 28-7990216
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collbran, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane crossed a mountain ridge, flew into a canyon, and encountered 'a very fast rate of descent.' According to the pilot, the airplane descended below tree tops near a frozen lake. The pilot believed the airplane would not clear the trees ahead and elected to land on the lake. The airplane slid across the surface of the lake and up the opposite embankment, shearing off the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional flight at low altitude, which resulted in inadequate terrain clearance to compensate for a downdraft. The downdraft was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA090

Location