Accident Cessna 172N N6338D, Friday 12 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1996
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:B & B Partnership
Registration: N6338D
MSN: 17272724
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGFK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was taxiing on the icy taxiway during his second supervised solo flight. He stated a gust of wind caught the airplane's tail and swung the airplane around. The airplane struck a snowbank, and the wing and propeller impacted the ground. The student pilot later stated that the wind had picked up quite a bit from the time he was out with his instructor to the time of the accident. After landing, he decided not to take off again because the winds had really picked up.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taxiing. Factors in the accident were the icy condition of the taxiway and the high gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2007 TG-FPS Private 3 Casa de Dios, San Luis w/o

Location