Accident Schweizer 269C N3623T, Friday 12 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 1996
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters
Registration: N3623T
MSN: S1567
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:2269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Ygnacio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While herding cattle, the helicopter was moving laterally at about 70 feet out of ground effect, when the pilot heard a loud 'bang.' He said he applied anti-torque pedal to 'straighten' the helicopter with the flight path, but the helicopter did not respond to pedal inputs. The engine produced high RPM, but the tail rotor and main rotor RPM decreased. The pilot initiated an autorotation and landed on both skids. During touchdown with lateral movement, the helicopter rolled over and came to rest on its side. Inspection of the helicopter revealed that the swedged ball on the end of the clutch control cable had separated, which allowed the rotor drive system clutch assembly to disengage.

Probable Cause: Failure of the rotor drive system clutch assembly (separation of the swedge ball from the end of the clutch control cable), which resulted in disengagement of the rotor drive system, while the helicopter was in lateral movement at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA095

Location