Accident Bell 206B N33HF, Thursday 11 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 January 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Heliflight Inc
Registration: N33HF
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:11343 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pompano Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPMP)
Destination airport:(KPMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RATED STUDENT PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A STRAIGHT-IN AUTOROTATION. HE ENTERED THE MANEUVER AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL, AND A FLARE WAS INITIATED AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL. INITIAL COLLECTIVE PITCH APPLICATION WAS MADE BETWEEN 15 TO 20 FEET AGL, AND HE DID NOT LEVEL THE HELICOPTER WITH CYCLIC. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER WITH CYCLIC CONTROL, BUT WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETELY LEVEL THE HELICOPTER DUE TO A PREMATURE APPLICATION OF ALL COLLECTIVE PITCH BY THE RATED STUDENT PILOT AND LOW ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE ON THE HEELS OF THE SKIDS. THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER THEN PITCHED DOWN, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE COLLIDED WITH THE TAILBOOM ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE RATED STUDENT PILOT, AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA061

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1976 N143PA Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) 1 near Intercstl City, LA w/o

Location