| Date: | Thursday 11 January 1996 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Burke Mast |
| Registration: | N93103 |
| MSN: | 15285403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6275 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KFMY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor stated that the student was conducting his third supervised solo flight. The first two landings of the flight were uneventful. During the third flare to touchdown, the airplane began porpoising, then collided with the ground, veered off the right side of the runway, and nosed over.
Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper flare to touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96LA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96LA033
Location