| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1996 |
| Time: | 19:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-350 |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Aviation Group |
| Registration: | N111UC |
| MSN: | 31-7952190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3345 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zionsville, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KIGI) |
| Destination airport: | (I52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said while on the ILS approach for runway 36 (5,500' x 100'), he had visual contact with the runway two miles out. The airplane touched down 42 feet left of centerline and 8 feet right of the runway edge where the airplane contacted 30-inch deep snowdrifts. There was a NOTAM (D) issued for the snow banks on the sides of the runway and a 75-foot width clearing between the snow banks.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly align the airplane for a safe landing on the runway. Related factors were: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation, snow, the snow-covered runway, and snowbanks on the sides of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA071