Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6297P, Wednesday 3 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6297P
MSN: 24-1408
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy, OR (S48)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to ensure that the landing gear was extended before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 August 2011 N6297P Camas, Washington sub
Loss of control

Location