| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1996 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2761D |
| MSN: | 25303 |
| Engine model: | Continental C145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baker City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nampa, ID (S67) |
| Destination airport: | (KBKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he encountered deteriorating weather while approaching his destination and elected to land on a public highway, and that the accident occurred during landing. However, a county sheriff's report indicated that the pilot told law enforcement personnel that he had landed on the highway earlier due to deteriorating weather and was attempting to take off again from the highway. The pilot told law enforcement personnel that during the takeoff, a motor vehicle rounded a corner in the road and that he pulled up to avoid it, but that 'The plane wasn't ready to get airborne.' The sheriff's report stated that after pulling up, the airplane touched down several times before impacting a bank along the side of the road. Statements from the vehicle driver and a local resident who lives along the highway supported the sequence of events given in the sheriff's report.
Probable Cause: the pilot's premature lift-off and inadequate airspeed following liftoff. His use of a public highway as a takeoff area, and a motor vehicle on the highway, were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA96LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA96LA037
Location