| Date: | Monday 1 January 1996 |
| Time: | 19:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Air One |
| Registration: | N1082P |
| MSN: | 23-92 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5070 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silver Spring, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Poughkeepsie, NY (POU |
| Destination airport: | Lynchburg, VA (KLYH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot rented a multiengine airplane to fly 70 hours during a 3 week period. The pilot and passenger departed, flew a 4.4 hour flight, and refueled with 73 gallons of fuel. The pilot then flew 2 legs that totaled 3.5 hours, and refueled the airplane with 68.9 gallons. Two days later the pilot departed on another leg that lasted 2 hours. After a brief stop, and no refueling, the pilot departed on the accident leg. About 1.5 hours after takeoff, during night IMC, the right engine lost power, followed by the left engine. The pilot received radar vectors to an airport during the emergency descent and did not feather either propeller. The airplane descended clear of the clouds and landed in an open field, 6 miles short of the airport. Examination of the wreckage revealed 3 quarts of fuel in the right wing tanks, and 1 quart of fuel in the left wing tanks. No fuel stains were noted on the fuselage, wings, or ground. The capacity of the airplane's main and auxiliary fuel tanks were measured and verified during the investigation. The engines were removed, test run, and ran normally. The fuel burn during the tests were consistent with the manual. Based upon the average fuel consumption of the previous legs, about 39 gallons of fuel were unaccounted for at the accident scene.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power as a result of fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC96LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC96LA048