| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1995 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Don Muchow |
| Registration: | N7356V |
| MSN: | 30192 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KDRO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, when the nose wheel was lowered to the runway, the aircraft veered right and departed the side of the runway into rough terrain. During this excursion, the landing gear collapsed. Examination of the aircraft provided evidence of a failure of the left nose wheel steering rod. The fracture surface on the rod displayed evidence of overstress.
Probable Cause: the failure of the nose wheel steering mechanism which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable on the ground. A factor was the rough and uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA082
Location