Accident Cessna 180 N4762B, Saturday 30 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4762B
MSN: 31660
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tanana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to takeoff and return to Fairbanks, Alaska. He had to taxi up hill for a distance of 1,500 feet. He used carburetor heat during his taxi. When he turned the airplane around to line up for takeoff, he noticed fine snow and ice crystals suspended in the air over his intended takeoff area. The pilot turned the carburetor heat off, applied full power, and made the takeoff. When the airplane reached approximately 15 feet above ground level, the engine lost power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and some power was restored. The pilot stated he had to lower the nose to maintain airspeed and the airplane crashed into the trees. The pilot stated he thought the intake screen had become iced over during the taxi and takeoff.

Probable Cause: The icing of the induction/intake screen and the pilot's improper planning/decision by electing to takeoff into suspended snow and ice crystals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA024

Location