| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1995 |
| Time: | 09:43 LT |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Mahalo Air |
| Registration: | N4202G |
| MSN: | 050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18820 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW-120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Honolulu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lihue, HI (LIH) |
| Destination airport: | (KHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to statements from the captain and the injured flight attendant, the captain was anticipating moderate turbulence for the flight due to frontal system activity over the Hawaiian Islands. The captain briefed the flight attendant on the expected turbulence for the entire flight and kept the seatbelt sign illuminated continuously. Turbulence was encountered for the majority of the flight. Radar vectors were provided for an LDA Runway 26L approach to Honolulu. Also, a descent was made to 7,000 feet with the aircraft heading toward the only clear area between cells shown on both the aircraft and approach control radars. No turbulence had been encountered for several minutes, and the flight attendant elected to do a passenger/seat belt compliance check. The captain said three strong 'jolts' were encountered, accompanied by altitude excursions. The turbulence was encountered as the attendant was returning to her seat in the rear of the aircraft. The flight attendant was bounced off the ceiling twice and sustained a displaced fracture of her left ankle.
Probable Cause: the flight attendant's decision to leave her seat in an area of forecast and known moderate turbulence. The turbulence was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 February 2010 |
PK-YRP |
Trigana Air Service |
0 |
33 km NE of Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN) |
 |
sub |
Location