Accident Cessna 310R N68300, Friday 29 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:18:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Start Renting, Inc.
Registration: N68300
MSN: 2108
Total airframe hrs:5160 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-MB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minocqua, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:(KARV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE DESCENDING AND BEING VECTORED ON THE LOCALIZER APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE ACCUMULATED MIXED BUT MOSTLY CLEAR ICE. HE EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH, SUBJECTING THE AIRPLANE TO 'EXTENDED EXPOSURE TO ICE CONDITIONS.' ON HIS NEXT APPROACH, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED 'DETERIORATION OF PERFORMANCE RESULTING IN A NEAR GROUND STALL AND HARD LANDING.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the landing. The weather and ice accumulation on the airplane were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA070

Location