Accident Taylorcraft BC-12 N39244, Friday 29 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39244
MSN: 6498
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:2434 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winner, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winner Airport, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD TROUBLE GETTING THE ENGINE STARTED. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB HE FELT THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT GIVING QUITE THE FULL POWER HE EXPECTED. HE TRIED TO CHECK THE MAGNETOS AND CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB. HE STATED THAT HE WAS NOT PAYING ATTENTION TO WHAT HE WAS DOING, AND THAT HE, '...BASICALLY JUST STALLED IT AND SPUN IT INTO THE GROUND.' HE HAD OWNED THE AIRPLANE FOR ABOUT A MONTH, AND HAD 30 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THE AIRPLANE WHICH INCLUDED 10 HOURS OF DUAL. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT USE MORE THAN 100 YARDS DURING THE GROUND RUN, AND THAT THE WING AND TAIL SECTION WERE VIBRATING 'PRETTY ROUGH' DURING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE STUBBLE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE BANKED HARD LEFT, AND THEN CUT BACK HARD TO THE RIGHT BEFORE IT WENT STRAIGHT OVER AND NOSED STRAIGHT IN. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD CLIMBED ABOUT 150 FEET. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND HAD CONTINUITY. THE COMPRESSION CHECKED NORMAL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff. A factor was the pilot's diversion of his attention to a perceived engine problem.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA069

Location