| Date: | Friday 29 December 1995 |
| Time: | 14:52 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Classic Aircraft Corp |
| Registration: | N40115 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1962 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kailua Kona, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KKOA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the failure of the Waco pilot to see and avoid the opposite direction Cessna 172 while both aircraft were taxiing in a non-movement area of the airport. Factors in the accident were: the congested nature of the taxi lane, which limited the Waco pilot's ability to perform clearing turns while taxiing; the Waco pilot's restricted forward visibility due to the landing gear configuration and engine cowling size; and the Cessna pilot's failure to attempt radio contact with the Waco when the danger of a collision became apparent.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX96LA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX96LA092