Accident Boeing 737-232 N306DL, Friday 29 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1995
Time:11:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N306DL
MSN: 23078/1000
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:31989 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As a tug driver was repositioning a Lockheed L-1011 from a maintenance facility to the passenger terminal, the right wing of the L-1011 collided with the right horizontal stabilizer of a standing Boeing 737-232. The tug driver stated he thought that he had ample clearance from the standing aircraft, when the collision occurred.

Probable Cause: Failure of the tug driver, who was towing the Lockheed L-1011, to ensure that clearance was maintained from the Boeing 737, which was standing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA028