Serious incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III N159MC, Thursday 28 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1995
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Mesaba Airlines
Registration: N159MC
MSN: AC-728B
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:10953 hours
Engine model:Garrett 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bemidji, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (MSP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final, the crew noticed that the airplane had restricted up-elevator movement. They initiated a go-around and used power to control pitch for landing. Excessive descent rate and airspeed resulted in a hard landing. Postincident examination revealed a loose upper elevator stop bolt that had contacted a stringer, preventing further movement of the control column. Sixteen flights earlier, maintenance records show extensive work done to the elevator quadrant. During this work, hardware was 'loosely installed' on the quadrant so as to not be lost. The position of a nut run down on the bolt is close to the appearance of a nut properly torqued.

Probable Cause: inadequate maintenance installation and inspection of the elevator flight control system which led to restricted flight control elevator movement due to a loose bolt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA066

Location