Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88384, Thursday 28 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Leroy Nielson
Registration: N88384
MSN: 774-75
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Munich, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Devils Lake, ND (KDVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While making a precautionary landing the pilot applied carburetor heat during the downwind leg of his approach to a road. It was removed a short time later. While on final approach the pilot said the airplane began descending too rapidly. He said he applied power and the engine did not respond. The pilot said the airplane drifted to the right as it neared the road. He said he applied left aileron and it continued to drift to the right. The pilot said he could not recall if he had applied right rudder when he applied left aileron. The pilot said the ailerons didn't respond because the airplane was too slow. The airplane landed in snow next to the road and nosed over. The on-scene investigation found no mechanical anomalies that would prevent normal flight. According to pilot/operator handbook for the Bellanca 7GCBC, the pilot is directed to use carburetor heat only when 'atmospheric conditions indicate that icing is probable....' The temperature and dew point were 17 and 12 degress F. respectively. The FAA's carburetor icing chart shows carburetor icing was probable.

Probable Cause: the pilot allowed his airspeed to get too low and encountered a stall/mush condition. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot not being able to maintain directional control due to misuse of the controls for wind drift correction and improper use of the carburetor heat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA064

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1993 N88384 Private 0 Bismarck, ND sub

Location