Accident Monnett Sonerai II N68676, Wednesday 27 December 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68676
MSN: 139
Total airframe hrs:84 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had not flown over the past 2 years and was recently purchased by the owner. This was the first flight of the aircraft following a condition inspection to return it to service. The pilot reported that he took off following a detailed inspection of the aircraft and a prolonged ground run-up. At 200 feet over the runway's departure end, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft for a forced landing in an adjoining cattle pasture. The engine suddenly began to run at full power again, and the pilot turned the aircraft toward the runway. The engine began to surge, and the pilot then landed in the pasture. The aircraft encountering rough terrain and was damaged. The pilot said the engine symptoms led him to believe that there might have been a fuel flow problem. The aircraft was examined by FAA airworthiness inspectors who found that the fuel vent line was not routed in accordance with the aircraft plans.

Probable Cause: an interruption of fuel flow to the engine due to a misrouted fuel vent line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA084

Location