| Date: | Friday 22 December 1995 |
| Time: | 12:07 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Insight Industries |
| Registration: | N222RB |
| MSN: | TH-1592 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 872 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Platteville, WI (KPVB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE VOR RUNWAY 36 APPROACH WITH A CIRCLE TO LAND RUNWAY 27L, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN PICKING UP MODERATE ICING. THE PILOT HELD HIGH AIRSPEED AND MADE A LOW STEEP LEFT BANK TURN FOR RUNWAY 27L WITH NO FLAPS USED FOR FEAR OF A TAIL STALL. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A STRONG AIRFRAME BUFFET AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY 27L. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED 1/2 INCH OF ICE ON THE WINGS AND TAIL SURFACE.
Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's abrupt maneuvering during the circling approach. The factors involved were the airframe ice and fog.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI96LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI96LA057